乙肝会影响移民么?

澳洲基本上所有的类别的签证都有健康标准。其中PIC 4005 规定申请人必须健康状况良好,没有传染性或会给澳洲政府造成重大负担的疾病。目前这个重大负担的定义是签证持有长度期前的总花费不超过$40,000澳币。 如果是PR类别的签证,假定持有时间为10年。

乙肝是一种常见的肝炎,可以用药物进行控制。一般来说不会给患者造成生活上的不便,但是如果乙肝患者想要移民的话,可能会遇到PIC4005 的问题,被认为不符合健康标准。

移民考察申请人是否符合健康标准的方法是考察申请人在10年中,一共要花费多少医疗费用,如果是吃药的话,以PBS的政府指导价来决定带入计算公式的药的价格。虽然药物在过了专利期之后价格会暴跌,但是政府的PBS指导价没有及时反映药品价格的变化。所以计算出来的价格很容易超过$40000的上限,认为申请人不符合规定。

如果申请人能证明不吃药也能控制乙肝的话,那么可能可以让MOC的计算结果不考虑药的因素,然后使得治疗的总费用低于$40000,这样就可以满足PIC 4005的标准。

但是这样做是对申请人的身体健康有潜在风险的。最近新闻报道的一个案例就说明这个情况。

https://www.sbs.com.au/news/a-sydney-teacher-has-stopped-his-medication-in-a-last-ditch-bid-to-get-residency-in-australia

如果申请隐瞒健康问题,比如说不如实申报申请人有乙肝。 如果在今后被发现有乙肝病毒, 移民局会以申请签证有虚假信息为由,运用S109 条款来取消签证。曾经就有客户隐瞒了乙肝问题,后来去医院住院的时候被发现有乙肝,然后给医院通报了移民局,移民局来取消签证的案例。 随着科学技术的不断进步,移民局引进各种高科技手段来比对多维度的大数据。 造假的申请面临越来越大的被查出的风险。不仅是申请审理时候有可能被查出来,在签证拿到后,也有可能被查出来。 我们最近就碰到被移民局查到办理PR的时候体检是别人代检的客户,489申请时候雅思代考的客户。所以志杰移民建议递交的签证材料必须真实可靠。

 

 

Advertisements

威胁取消配偶的签证这个行为本身算不算家庭暴力?

如果配偶签证持有人,在持有临时签证期间,担保人威胁签证持有人必须做什么,或者不做什么,否则告发移民局取消签证持有人的签证,这种行为是不是一种家庭暴力?

Karsten v Minister for Immigration & Anor [2019] FCCA 1560 (13 June 2019) http://www8.austlii.edu.au/cgi-bin/viewdoc/au/cases/cth/FCCA/2019/1560.html
这个最新的法院判决给了我们解答。 
Judge Manousaridis 在 para 54 说 
In my opinion, the threat by a sponsor to have the holder of a subclass 820 visa deported to his or her country of origin in circumstances where the holder is afraid or otherwise unwilling of returning to his or her own country of origin, and the sponsor is aware of the holder’s fear or unwillingness to return to his or her own country of origin, is capable by itself of constituting “relevant domestic violence” as that expression is defined in reg.1.23(2)(b) of the Regulation.
法官认为这种威胁的行为本身就构成了家庭暴力。

491 签证中一个灰犀牛

灰犀牛是一个描述发生概率大,影响也巨大的一个潜在危机。491签证是准备在2019年11月16日后用来取代现在的489签证的一类新的签证。普遍认为491的申请条件会比489要宽松。表现在更多的提名职业选择,增加的打分,更广泛的担保地区。但是491签证中有一只灰犀牛。这一个潜在的危机是 491在转PR的时候是有 “申请人在这3年里需要每年都达到最低收入的要求” 这个定义导致的。虽然目前这个具体的数字还没有公布,但是志杰移民估计这个数字应该不会低于$49000.

我们的分析是基于494的最低工资要求TSMIT,$53900, 和 LA 494等的concession 10% 分析出来的。 大概是在$49000的年收入。又因为491/494 都是往191转换。所以我们认为491/494 大概率的要求是一样的。

如果真的是491 需要 $49000才能转化PR,那么对新移民来说是一个挑战。边远地区工作本来就难找,再要求$49000,恐怕很多人都不会很快的找到工作。

 

如果移民局要取消你的签证,你有权力保持沉默

随着移民局打假的不断深入,越来越多的无辜的签证持有人收到了移民局准备取消签证的NOICC notification of intention to consider cancel 的信。 根据移民法,这种情况举证的责任在移民局。移民必须证明你确实违法的签证规定或者给移民局提供了假的信息或者假的材料。否则不能取消你的签证。

The authority for this proposition is Zhao v Minister for Immigration & Multicultural Affairs [2000] FCA 1235, where the Federal Court opined as follows:
The decision-maker, acting under s.116, must be satisfied of one or other of the matters set out in that section before the visa can be cancelled. That state of satisfaction is a real state of satisfaction which must be reached on a consideration of the available material. A visa cannot be cancelled simply because the visa holder has failed to show cause why it should not. … A visa cannot be cancelled because the decision-maker has identified a possible ground of cancellation which the visa holder has not been able to rebut.

如果你收到移民局要求取消签证的NOICC ,请保持沉默,并联系志杰移民,我们会帮你分析移民局是否有足够的证据来取消你的签证。

南澳学生大幅增加,明年州担保必然增加难度

SA-international-student-enrolment-exceeds-national-growth.pdf

南澳学生涨势如虹,作为仅次于TAS 和 NT 的第三位有利于移民的州,有比TAS, NT 更多的就业机会。综合评估来说的确是通过留学来移民的最好途径。

现在大把的留学生涌入,意味着移民必然增加难度。 大家来读书建议做完全的准备,万一不能移民也要给自己留条后路。

 

489,491 签证可以转州么

持有489 或 491签证的人可以从一个偏远地区转移到另一个偏远地区么?比如TAS担保的489或491签证持有人可以从TAS搬家来SA么?

Migration Amendment (New Skilled Regional Visas) Regulations 2019说是可以的。

在分析新的法律是否符合ICCPR的要求的时候有这么一段

Article 12(1) of the ICCPR provides that:

Everyone lawfully within the territory of a State shall, within that territory, have the right to liberty of movement and freedom to choose his residence.

It is important to note that visa holders who have condition 8579 imposed on their visas are free to travel throughout Australia without restriction. They may live in any State or Territory of Australia provided that the location is classified as a designated regional area.

 

所以志杰移民认为这样做是没有问题的。

关于配偶加分

移民法规定 Partner skills

Partner’s skills

The partner’s skills

Under 6D.11, 5 points may only be awarded if the spouse or de facto partner of the primary applicant:

  • is also an applicant for the same subclass of visa
  • is not an Australian citizen or Australian permanent resident
  • was under 50 at the time the primary applicant was invited to apply for the visa
  • nominated a skilled occupation, being an occupation specified under regulation 1.15I(1)(a) at the time of invitation
  • had a suitable skills assessment in their nominated skilled occupation from a relevant assessing authority at the time of invitation and
  • had competent English at the time of invitation to apply for the visa.

从字面上看,客户需要职业在1.15I(1)(a) 的定义中。

Reg 1.15I    Skilled occupation

(1)  A skilled occupation, in relation to a person, means an occupation of a kind:

(a)  that is specified by the Minister in an instrument in writing to be a skilled occupation; and

(b)  if a number of points are specified in the instrument as being available — for which the number of points are available; and

(c)  that is applicable to the person in accordance with the specification of the occupation.

1.15 让我们查政府最新的法令看看什么是skilled occupation.

最新的法令是

法令里说

A list mentioned in column 2 of the item is an applicable list for the class of persons.

For the purposes of paragraph 1.15I(1)(a) of the Regulations, each occupation mentioned in column 1 of an item of an applicable list for the class is specified to be a skilled occupation for the class.

所以list 的涵盖关系是MLTSSL>STSOL>ROL.

也就是是主申请人如果在MLTSSL ,那么付申请人必须是MLTSSL上的职业才能加分

如果主申请选ROL的职业,那么附申请人可以是任何一张清单上的职业.

%d 博主赞过: