父母移民family balance test 的规定

The balance of the family test in reg.1.05 states as follows:
(1) For the purposes of this regulation:

(a) a person is a child of another person (the parent) if the person is a child or step-child of:

(i) the parent; or

(ii) a current spouse or current de facto partner of the parent; 重组家庭一方带过来的子女,离婚后不计算 and

(b) if the whereabouts of a child of the parent are unknown, the child is taken to be resident in the child’s last known usual country of residence.

(2) For this regulation:

(a) a child of the parent is an eligible child if the child is:

(i) an Australian citizen; or

(ii) an Australian permanent resident usually resident in Australia; or

(iii) an eligible New Zealand citizen usually resident in Australia; and

(b) any other child of the parent is an ineligible child.

(2A) An ineligible child is taken to be resident overseas.

(2B) The overseas country in which an ineligible child is taken to reside is:

(a) the overseas country in which the child is usually resident; or

(b) the last overseas country in which the child was usually resident; or

(c) if the child no longer has a right of return to the country mentioned in paragraph (a) or (b) — the child’s country of citizenship.

(2C) A parent satisfies the balance of family test if the number of eligible children is greater than or equal to the number of ineligible children.

(2D) However, if the greatest number of children who are:

(a) ineligible children; and

(b) usually resident in a particular overseas country;

is less than the number of eligible children, then the parent satisfies the balance of family test.

(3) In applying the balance of family test, no account is to be taken of a child of the parent:

(a) if the child has been removed by court order, by adoption or by operation of law (other than in consequence of marriage) from the exclusive custody of the parent; or

(b) if the child is resident in a country where the child suffers persecution or abuse of human rights and it is not possible to reunite the child and the parent in another country; or

(c) if the child:

(i) is resident in a refugee camp operated by the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees; and

(ii) is registered by the Commissioner as a refugee.

The definition of “custody” in the regulations states as follows:
custody, in relation to a child, means:

(a) the right to have the daily care and control of the child; and

(b) the right and responsibility to make decisions concerning the daily care and control of the child.

Advertisements

父母长期签证的税务问题

自从移民局开始颁发长期父母旅游签证subclass 600,规定澳洲PR或公民的父母可以在澳洲18个月中最多住满12个月,签证长度可以有3年或5年。
3年的签证是给还没有递交父母移民申请的父母。5年的签证是给已经递交父母移民父母。 如果客户的父母有自营生意,那么父母都可以做为税务居民享受免税额度。不要白白浪费了每年18000的免税额度。每年父母来183天,给父母安排一份在海外的工作或者加入family trust,那么就算按最低税率15%, 父母可以为子女节省2700澳元的所得税。
如果要报税首先要注册税号。如果是已经递交父母移民申请的申请人,需要去ATO申请NAT1432表格。然后预约申请税号。https://www.ato.gov.au/Individuals/Tax-file-number/Applying-for-a-TFN/Individuals-(Australian-residents-for-tax-purposes)/
没有申请父母移民的申请人,需要去ATO下载NAT2628申请税号
https://www.ato.gov.au/Forms/TFN—application-for-individual-living-outside-Australia/
不用担心父母的subclass600不能工作的问题,可以成立family trust 或者在安排父母在海外时候的给自己的公司工作。具体安排可以咨询有经验的会计师。

志杰移民友情提醒父母已经移民的客户一定不要忘了澳洲政府的super co contribution. 由于大部分父母已经可以到了使用养老金的年龄了
https://www.ato.gov.au/Individuals/Super/Accessing-your-super-benefits/When-you-can-access-your-super/
每年给自己交500到1000, 等于就可以从政府拿回额外的500到1000cash
https://www.ato.gov.au/individuals/super/in-detail/contributions/super-co-contribution/

如何解决父母移民的中的担保人问题

父母付费类移民需要有经济担保人。
根据social security act 9.4.3.30 经济担保人必须提供的材料包括

Evidence for the current financial year
For the current financial year, the person must provide evidence about the person’s assessable income for the part of the financial year up to the date on which the assurance is given, which may include the following:

a document showing the person’s gross income and period of service or employment, such as a payslip, group certificate, letter from the person’s employer, or contract for service or employment, and/or
a financial statement or other business record showing the person’s gross and net business income for a specified period.
Only if required – in order to meet the minimum income requirement, documents showing payments of the kind mentioned above in the definition of assessable income should also be provided.

Evidence for a previous year
For either of the first or second financial years, the person must provide the following evidence:

a notice of assessment issued by the ATO in relation to the person and the year,
if the notice of assessment issued by the ATO does not disclose sufficient income to satisfy the minimum income requirement, then documents showing payments of the other income forming ‘assessable income’ mentioned above that have been paid to the person in that financial year.
Note: If a person’s assessable income for a financial year meets the minimum income requirement, the person need only provide evidence of the relevant amount of that income.

If the person has not lodged a tax return for the previous year, a letter from the employer giving details about the person’s employment such as, date of commencement of employment, amount of taxable income and contract of employment is required. A self-employed person is required to provide a letter from the accountant. The person will have to provide a notice of assessment issued by the ATO for the financial year before the previous financial year.

具体需要的数额是根据NSA决定的,我的网站上也有计算器可以计算

The income requirement is equal to the maximum annual basic rate for ‘NSA for a single person with dependant children’ (NSA rate as at 1 July) for each of the adults involved in the AoS, whether they are an assurer or assuree. That is the NSA rate multiplied by the number of assurers giving the AoS (up to a maximum of 3 assurers) and the number of adults who are being supported under the AoS (up to a maximum of 2 assurees). This is to ensure that the assurer(s) has sufficient income to support themselves and the assurees under AoS.

http://guides.dss.gov.au/guide-social-security-law/9/4/3/60

澳大利亚移民的健康要求

澳大利亚移民的健康要求对平常人来说不是个问题,但是总有客户的家庭成员有这样或那样的健康问题。这些问题可能就会对申请签证造成困扰。现在澳洲对残障和重大疾病人士的移民评估是有些欠缺公平的。澳大利亚, 1992年颁布了Disability discrimination act (反歧视残障人士法) ,2008年加入了联合国 convention on the rights of persons with a disablity(残障人士权利公约). 但移民法对于残障人士 里的规定不大符合反歧视法和联合国公约的精神的。澳洲在这个问题上采取的双重标准,国内法一套标准,移民法一套标准。这里我不想谈澳洲立法问题,我相信随着时间的推移澳洲会采取更公平的对待残障人士移民的态度,而不仅仅把他们当成负担,计算社会支出,而是作为一项可以提供就业机会的财富。 我主要想探讨一下这个双重标准给签证申请人造成的困难和可能的解决办法。

移民法 Section 60 规定 Minister may require that an applicant undergo an examination of that person’s health, physical condition or mental condition, by a person qualified to determine the applicant’s health as a precondition to grant visa. 移民局有权力要求申请人体检。

Section 65 规定 移民官采纳MOC 联邦健康官的意见做这个决定

Section 474 规定所有移民局的决定都是final and conlusive的最终裁定 (privative clause decision)。

移民条例规定了3中Public interest criteria (PICs) 4005,4006A 4007.分别适用于不同的签证类别。

4005 规定是最严苛的 申请人必须 1 free from tb (没有肺结核) 和危害公共安全的疾病和状态。理论上没有过于花费巨大的疾病和影响澳洲整体医疗效率的疾病。(这里只谈理论上)

以下情况都会被这条要求卡住, 1 dialysis, 2 organ transplants, 3 blood /plasma produts including coagulation factors and immunoglobulin,4 fresh blood, or blood components for rare blood group people

5 knee and hip joint replacement. 各类肿瘤患者,各种残疾病人,自闭症,

 

4006A 和4007 分别规定了豁免条款。

4006A可以理解为雇主承诺豁免条款,一般适用457签证

4007 是 移民部长特别豁免条款 申请人可提供额外的医疗报告,其他经济上,社会上和其他原因说服移民官。一般适用2阶段的第二阶段签证和家庭类别签证。

Onshore protection visa 不受这些条款限制

综上所述我们志杰移民的解决方案是。

如果不幸卡在健康条款上,首先要做的是避开4005 条件的签证类别,在这些类别上,健康要求这些是不可以商量的。可以采取的方式是防火墙式分割出受影响家庭成员,使其不满足dependent 的要求。

然后主要家庭成员拿到PR后,尽量在澳洲争取好的就业机会,并重新让受影响的成员满足dependent 的要求。申请家庭类别签证。并采用4007上规定的方法向移民官或MRT陈情。

Recent assessments from the Medical Officer of the Commonwealth

Case 1 Asymptomatic multiple sclerosis Female 25 years old Pharmaceuticals $1,220,000.00 Medical services $53,350.00 Total $1,273,350.00

Case 2 Severe Thalassemia Female 3 years of age Medical services $5,922,000.00 Total $5,922,000.00

Case 3 Asymptomatic Chronic Viral Hepatitis B Male 30 years of age Pharmaceuticals $264,000.00 Medical services $71,500.00 Total $335,500.00

Case 4 Asymptomatic HIV Male 48 years of age Pharmaceuticals $425,634.00 Medical services $43,065.00 Total $468,699.00 Breakdown Medical services $1,305 x 33 years = $43,065.00 Pharmaceuticals $12,898 X 33 years = $425,634.00 Total $468,699.00

Case 5 Asymptomatic HIV Male 27 years old Pharmaceuticals $648,000.00 Medical services $81,000.00 Total $729,000.00

Case 4 was recently granted a Subclass 186 visa in the transitional stream while the other applications are pending before the Department or the Administrative Appeals Tribunal.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AOS 收入要求计算器

  1. 到底需要多少收入才可以担保父母来澳洲呢?
  2. 我需不需要找额外的经济担保人呢?
  3. 额外的经济担保人需要多少收入呢?这个AOS计算器可以给你答案 http://schen.xstudio.net.au/aos/

如何解决143 担保人2年居住问题

Dear Mr. Li,

I am the officer responsible for processing this application and following my initial assessment I have concluded that the requirement for sponsorship is not met for this application.

I note that the sponsor for this application does not appear to meet the usually resident requirement. Please find additional details in the letter attached and an invitation to comment on the circumstances surrounding this sponsor’s settlement and usual residence.

To be eligible to sponsor, a sponsor must be able to show that they are settled and that they are usually resident in Australia. Being usually resident in Australia is a mandatory requirement for sponsors who are Australian permanent residents.

Yours sincerely,

Jennifer
6006101
移民官认为我的客户不符合居住条件

 

我的回复

Dear Jennifer

re: Client Name Xxxx

date of birth :

file number: osf2010/073148

 

16.1      Australian permanent residents and eligible New Zealand citizens

1.       Regulation 1.03 defines settled to mean ‘lawfully resident in Australia for a reasonable period’.

2.       ‘Lawfully resident’ includes periods of lawful temporary residence.

3.       Under policy, two years (as at time of visa application) is generally considered to be a ‘reasonable period’. However, when assessing whether or not a person is ‘settled’, each case is to be considered on an individual basis with regard given to the facts of the case, such as extended periods of temporary residence.

Mr xxx   is very well established in Australia and could be considered as settled given the following evidences.

The evidences include:

1.       He bought a house in xxxxx( Notice of council rate is provided)

2.       He worked in  xxxxx pty ltd . The position is a full time permanent position. (Working contract is provided).

3.       He has travel needs to work in China to open the market for SA wine, however his home is in Australia..

4.       He enrolled a master of international business course in Unisa. (offer letter is provided)

5.       He lived in Australia on student visa for a reasonable period of time before getting PR. The lawfully resident should include the period of his temporary residence.ref: pam 16.1(2))

6.       He bought a car which is another major asset besides the property in Australia.(rego copy is provided)

7.  substantial amount of money is being transferred to Australia (bank statement is provided)

Given the 7 reasons above and assessing on his own merits, xxxx is settled in Australia.

今天收到回信问题解决了。移民官要求体检和放AOS了,不日即可下签

Thank you for the information and documents submitted in support of Mr.xxxx  usual residence and settled status.  Please find below a Request for Information letter asking for additional documents which are required to continue assessing this application.

%d 博主赞过: