不要拿自己的业余爱好来对抗别人的专业

澳洲学生在学习结束后可以申请工作签证。 也叫做485 签证。485签证分为2个类别,一个叫Graduate work stream (GD), 另一个叫Post study work stream (PSW). 这2个签证都有毕业后6个月申请的要求,但是这6个月申请的要是有一个微妙的区别。 GD 的485是可以接一个diploma 复活这个6个月的,而PSW没法接一个diploma 复活这6个月的要求。这个subtle 的区别很多签证官都搞不清楚,更不用说普通的毕业生了,两段法律看起来几乎一样啊,为什么会出现这样的差别呢?

GD 485 关于这个毕业6个月内申请的要求是在 485.221 中规定的,485.221 说申请人必须在毕业后6个月内满足Australian study requirement. (ASR)

ASR 是个定义词汇, 基本可以理解为2年学习。

然后 485.222规定 用于满足ASR 的所有所有课程必须和提名职业紧密相关。

这个是2个独立的法律条款,对qualification 并没有加 the 的这个定冠词,那就存在一种情况,客户有A,B,  C 3个qualification , 可以用B,C 这2个qualification 满足 485.221, 用A,B 这2个qualification 满足485.222 。 具体来说,对于由于某种原因失去申请485 GD 资格的客户可以通过补学一个diploma 来重新满足485 GD 的要求。澳洲最快的diploma 可以在3个月完成,价格$3000左右。

PSW 485 关于这个毕业6个月内申请的要求是在485.231里规定的,在qualification 上加了the 这个定冠词,所以满足2年的学习的qualification 必须是同样的qualification 来满足毕业6个月申请的条件。客户不可以通过补学一个短期diploma 来重新激活485 PSW的申请资格,只有重读一个学位课程才能激活这个485PSW的申请资格。

485 签证的法律条款如下,这也说明如果想找出移民法对客户有利的漏洞需要相当专业的知识。也许同一段法律条文,业余人士认为不可能的事情,志杰移民就可以从中看出机会。任何时候不要拿自己的业余爱好来对抗别人的专业。

 

485.22  Criteria for Graduate Work stream

Note:    These criteria are only for applicants seeking to satisfy the primary criteria for a Subclass 485 visa in the Graduate Work stream.

485.221

The applicant satisfied the Australian study requirement in the period of 6 months immediately before the day the application was made.

485.222

Each degree, diploma or trade qualification used to satisfy the Australian study requirement is closely related to the applicant’s nominated skilled occupation.

485.223

When the application was made, it was accompanied by evidence that the applicant had applied for an assessment of the applicant’s skills for the nominated skilled occupation by a relevant assessing authority.

485.23  Criteria for Post-Study Work stream

Note:    These criteria are only for applicants seeking to satisfy the primary criteria for the grant of a Subclass 485 visa in the Post-Study Work stream.

485.231

(1)  The applicant holds a qualification or qualifications of a kind specified by the Minister in an instrument in writing for this subclause.

(2)  Each qualification was conferred or awarded by an educational institution specified by the Minister in an instrument in writing for this subclause.

(3)  The applicant’s study for the qualification or qualifications satisfied the Australian study requirement in the period of 6 months ending immediately before the day the application was made.

Advertisements

关于 李博
李博,移民代理,管理学学士,移民法硕士。2003年留学来澳,曾在悉尼大学,国立大学学习法律课程并获得移民代理注册。帮助众多客户处理留学,移民过程中的签证相关问题。善于解决各类移民法律疑难问题。

发表评论

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com 徽标

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  更改 )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  更改 )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  更改 )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  更改 )

Connecting to %s

%d 博主赞过: