25 岁的子女如何带入家庭成员

2016 年11月移民局重新定义了 家庭成员的定义,规定23以上的子女不可以作为家庭成员一起申请签证。很多客户都有超过23岁以上的子女,移民局的新规定就使他们一起移民的希望变的渺茫。

现在技术移民的门槛又太高,23岁以上的子女申请技术移民,很可能打分不够,也无法办理。真的移民局的这次改动就没有留下政策漏洞么?

我们发现移民局再820 签证关于子女的规定上有一个特别的dependent child定义。

820.311

The applicant is:

(a)  either:

(i)  a dependent child of a person who has applied for a Partner (Residence) (Class BS) visa; or

(ii)  a member of the family unit of a person who:

dependent child, of a person, means the child or step-child of the person (other than a child or step-child who is engaged to be married or has a spouse or de facto partner), being a child or step-child who:

(a)  has not turned 18; or

(b)  has turned 18 and:

(i)  is dependent on that person; or

(ii)  is incapacitated for work due to the total or partial loss of the child’s or step-child’s bodily or mental functions.

虽然这是一个配偶签证的宽限,不是什么签证都可以用,但是我们可以把所有的签证都拆解成一个主签证和一个配偶签证。比如132 签证可以拆解为132签证+820配偶签证, 188 签证,可以拆解为188 签证加配偶签证。

这样就解决了大部分客户23岁以上子女的带入问题。

如果客户已经是PR有23岁以上子女能不能解决呢? 志杰移民会在以后分析这个问题。

Advertisements

关于 李博
李博,移民代理,管理学学士,移民法硕士。2003年留学来澳,曾在悉尼大学,国立大学学习法律课程并获得移民代理注册。帮助众多客户处理留学,移民过程中的签证相关问题。善于解决各类移民法律疑难问题。

发表评论

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com 徽标

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  更改 )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  更改 )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  更改 )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  更改 )

Connecting to %s

%d 博主赞过: