已经回国的毕业生如何申请485

毕业生签证temporary graduate visa subclass 485必须要境内申请还必须要毕业6个月之内申请,如果原来澳洲的毕业生,已经回国就无法满足毕业6个月的要求。
有什么办法可以解决呢?
我们先来看看法律的规定
485.221
[485.221] The applicant satisfied the Australian study requirement in the period of 6 months immediately before the day the application was made.
这条法律规定的是申请人必须在申请前6个月满足澳洲学习的规定的要求。
澳洲学习的定义是
Reg 1.15F Australian study requirement

[1.15F] (1) A person satisfies the Australian study requirement if the person satisfies the Minister that the person has completed 1 or more degrees, diplomas or trade qualifications for award by an Australian educational institution as a result of a course or courses:

(a) that are registered courses; and

(b) that were completed in a total of at least 16 calendar months; and

(c) that were completed as a result of a total of at least 2 academic years study; and

(d) for which all instruction was conducted in English; and

(e) that the applicant undertook while in Australia as the holder of a visa authorising the applicant to study.

值得注意的是这里并没有规定学习的相关性问题,只规定了1 课程性质 2课程总长度,3 课程注册总长度 4 英文授课,5 有合法签证

所以客户入境持旅游签证,或者持有学生签证补读一门diploma课程是可以的

485.222
[485.222] Each degree, diploma or trade qualification used to satisfy the Australian study requirement is closely related to the applicant’s nominated skilled occupation.
这里规定了相关性问题,但又没有规定6个月的问题。 注意用词是each 不是every.这可以说是一个定义的漏洞。 如果485.222 把each 改成every 这个漏洞就堵上了。 但这样又会影响很多其他人。

综上所述, 最大胆的方法是让学生持旅游签证入境读13周的课程,然后申请485. 保险一点的方法是持学生签证入境读个短期的diploma 申请485. 这种安排,钻了移民法的一个漏洞,是完全符合移民法要求的。

Advertisements

关于 李博
李博,移民代理,管理学学士,移民法硕士。2003年留学来澳,曾在悉尼大学,国立大学学习法律课程并获得移民代理注册。帮助众多客户处理留学,移民过程中的签证相关问题。善于解决各类移民法律疑难问题。

发表评论

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com 徽标

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  更改 )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  更改 )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  更改 )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  更改 )

Connecting to %s

%d 博主赞过: